Sch. Comm. of South Hadley, 423 Mass. 283, 286-87 (1996), in L.M. v. Town of Middleborough, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit left open whether schools may also restrict speech when it “invades the rights of others” outside of the context of behavior that rises to the level of bullying. 103 F.4th 854, 874 (1st Cir. 2024) (as of September 2024, the appellant in L.M. has indicated that he may seek review of this decision by the Supreme Court).

[2] See Massachusetts General Laws c. 71, § 37O, https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXII/Chapter71/Section37O. This law defines “bullying” as “the repeated use . . . of a written, verbal or electronic expression or a physical act or gesture or any combination thereof, directed at a victim that: (i) causes physical or emotional harm to the victim or damage to the victim's property; (ii) places the victim in reasonable fear of harm to himself or of damage to his property; (iii) creates a hostile environment at school for the victim; (iv) infringes on the rights of the victim at school; or (v) materially and substantially disrupts the education process or the orderly operation of a school.”

[3] L.M., 103 F.4th at 873–74.

[4] For example, in L.M., the court deferred to the school’s assessment that a t-shirt stating “There Are Only Two Genders” was demeaning to transgender and gender non-conforming students.